Northwest Chess

This is a Northwest Chess archival page. For current information and links, click on Home.

2018 Grand Prix prize winners by class

See alphabetical list | See state (by score) list | Return to GP home page

Prizes:
WA - $127.12 per class (1st), $63.56 per class (2nd), $127.12 overall (1st)
OR - $83.28 per class (1st), $41.64 per class (2nd), $83.28 overall (1st)
ID - $23.00 per class (1st), $11.50 per class (2nd), $23.00 overall (1st)

Notes: A portion of winnings may be applied to state association memberships. Idaho prizes are currently on hold.

 
Pos Washington Oregon Idaho
last first rating pts prize last first rating pts prize last first rating pts prize
  Masters
1 Pupols Viktors 2210 241.5 $127.12 Tarjan James 2533 84 $83.28        
2 Yu Jason 2208 197.5 $63.56 Peng Shunkai 2396 69 $41.64        
3 Perez Ignacio 2258 192 none Grabinsky Joshua 2243 64.5 none        
4 Breckenridge Steven J 2432 141 none McCoy Owen 2241 59.5 none        
5 He Anthony B 2359 132.5 none Zavortink Matt 2279 54 none        
  Experts
1 Truelson Joseph 2164 214.5 $127.12 Nair Roshen S 2004 137.5 $83.28        
2 Levine Joseph R 2178 209 $63.56 Seitzer Phillip 2136 86 $41.64        
3 Anand Vignesh 2000 185 none Richardson Ryan 2083 82.5 none        
4 Velea Anne-Marie 2034 175 none Bjorksten Lennart 2186 78 none        
5 Zhang Eric M 2153 154.5 none Gatica Jose M 2114 70.5 none        
  Class A (or above for Idaho)
1 Fagundes Frank 1821 233 $127.12 Tang Zoey 1887 217.5 $83.28 Machin Alex J 1871 68 $46.00
2 Beck Alec W 1852 199 $63.56 Vega Isaac 1895 201 $41.64 Cambareri Michael E 2095 65 $11.50
3 Vijayakumar Advaith 1957 183 none Moore Michael 1971 176.5 none Presutti Michael J 1830 52 none
4 Jiang Brandon 1920 173 none Kodithyala Raj 1818 149 none Xu Kevin 1947 44.5 none
5 Yan Jeffrery O 1893 163 none Feldman Konner 1937 134 none Inman James 1836 37 none
  Class B
1 Gupta Anand 1681 203.5 $127.12 Tang Austin 1703 214.5 $83.28 Roland Jeffrey T 1731 53.5 $23.00
2 Min Ryan 1660 188 $63.56 Sripada Havish 1770 124.5 $41.64 Wei James 1703 52 $11.50
3 Goktepe Derin 1639 178.5 none Wu Abbie 1743 119 none Machakos Seth D 1606 35.5 none
4 Velea Stephanie 1738 171 none Roshu David L 1665 101 none Derryberry Dewayne R 1730 31.5 none
5 Buck Stephen J 1750 160.5 none Berger Brian F 1644 98.5 none Dagher Gaby 1788 30.5 none
  Class C
1 Piper August 1504 257.5 $254.24 Beauchet Pierre-Hadrien 1474 242 $166.56 Kitterman Andrew N 1591 55.5 $23.00
2 Singh Saket 1420 193 $63.56 Dietz Arliss 1508 130 $41.64 Zeng Forrest 1450 26 $11.50
3 Richards Jerrold 1528 188 none Wong Egan 1542 128.5 none He Justin 1437 20 none
4 Chen Aiden 1458 137 none Roshu Cassandra M 1470 111.5 none Felice Louis V 1401 15 none
5 Wang Felicity 1491 136 none Morrissey Patrick W 1465 106.5 none Weyland Ron 1459 13.5 none
  Class D (and below for Washington and Oregon)
1 Henderson Doug 1106 209.5 $127.12 Kodarapu Ishaan K 1253 92.5 $83.28 Porth Adam 1398 36.5 $23.00
2 Li Edward 1323 208 $63.56 Adiraju Vimal 1068 63 $41.64 Shepard River C 1347 34.5 $11.50
3 Li Emma 1160 169 none Sripada Anisha 739 60.5 none Leifeste Bryce 1299 32.5 none
4 Ruff Lois A 1178 160 none Lykins Pace 1273 55 none Merry William A F 1329 23 none
5 Chen Angela Z 1300 145 none Midson Tony 1340 51 none Ang Ching-E N 1307 22.5 none
  Class E and below (Idaho only)
1                 Wang William J 1148 29 $23.00
2                 Leifeste Jef 609 28 $11.50
3                 Wei Luke B 807 25 none
4                 Olson Otto W 762 24.5 none
5                 Belew Finn C 1068 24 none
  Total Prizes
$1,271.20 $832.80 $195.50