Northwest Chess

This is a Northwest Chess archival page. For current information and links, click on Home.

2019 Grand Prix prize winners by class

See alphabetical list | See state (by score) list | Return to GP home page

Prizes:
WA - $100.64 per class (1st), $50.32 per class (2nd), $100.64 overall (1st)
OR - OCF did not participate in 2019
ID - $15.00 per class (1st), $7.50 per class (2nd), $15.00 overall (1st)

Notes: A portion of winnings may be applied to state association memberships and/or NWC magazine subscription.

 
Pos Washington Oregon Idaho
last first rating pts prize last first rating pts prize last first rating pts prize
  Masters
1 Pupols Viktors 2219 181 $100.64                
2 Perez Ignacio 2228 138 $50.32                
3 Sinanan Joshua C 2291 91.5 none                
4 Lee Megan 2284 58.5 none                
5 Schill William J 2313 53.5 none                
  Experts
1 Casey Garrett W 2024 123.5 $100.64                
2 Whale Nicholas M 2021 123 $50.32                
3 Frantz Joseph K 2066 115 none                
4 Mahajan Rushaan 2180 114 none                
5 Anand Vignesh 2107 110 none                
  Class A (or above for Idaho)
1 Vijayakumar Advaith 1999 134.5 $100.64         Cambareri Michael E 2100 47.5 $30.00
2 Kaelin Alex 1817 107 $50.32         Geyman Jonathan P 1835 34.5 $7.50
3 Chang Eddie 1842 101.5 none         Kircher Caleb P 1880 21.5 none
4 Kuhner Mary K 1933 100 none         Machin Alex J 1871 18.5 none
5 Kurungod Anoop Pranav 1946 91.5 none         Wei James 1834 16 none
  Class B
1 Anthony Ralph J 1660 202 $201.28         Herr Griffin G 1764 39 $15.00
2 Buck Stephen J 1743 186 $50.32         Derryberry Dewayne R 1699 19 $7.50
3 Lainson Silas 1761 149.5 none         Daigle Adrian P 1707 18 none
4 Gupta Anand 1758 145 none         Kodihalli Kaustubh 1655 15.5 none
5 Li Edward 1602 117 none         Roland Jeffrey T 1746 15 none
                      Kitterman Andrew N 1729 15 none
                      Martonick Nick 1710 15 none
  Class C
1 Varner Murlin E 1576 118.5 $100.64         Porth Adam 1401 27.5 $15.00
2 Christy John P 1459 108 $25.16         Leifeste Bryce 1424 19.5 $3.75
3 Johar Mudit 1570 108 $25.16         Price Joshua J 1456 19.5 $3.75
4 Chen Angela Z 1411 107.5 none         Ang Ching-E N 1420 19 none
5 Liu Austin 1570 102.5 none         Machakos Seth D 1577 17 none
  Class D (and below for Washington and Oregon)
1 Ruff Lois A 1231 150 $100.64         Belew Finn C 1370 21 $15.00
2 Li Emma 1278 123.5 $50.32         Shepard River C 1236 15.5 $7.50
3 Karukayil Johan 1327 121 none         Glass Evan M 1370 14 none
4 Tatikonda Ninanth 1208 102 none         Wang William J 1356 14 none
5 Zhang Michelle 1235 100 none         Merry William A F 1288 10.5 none
                      Bodie Arlene 1280 10.5 none
  Class E and below (Idaho only)
1                 Su Darren 955 23.5 $15.00
2                 Porth Darwin A 813 14.5 $7.50
3                 Van Law Quentin 763 14 none
4                 Leifeste Jef 648 14 none
5                 Chong Hanford 807 13 none
  Total Prizes
$1,006.40   $127.50