Northwest Chess

This is a Northwest Chess archival page. For current information and links, click on Home.
Oregon Open Champions 1948 to Date
Year Champion(s) Tournament Site
City (OR) or other location
Number of
Players
Winning
Score
1948 Arthur Dake      
1949 Jim Schmitt      
1950 Jim Schmitt (2)      
1951 Arthur Dake (2)      
1952 Ivars Dalbergs      
1953 Arthur Dake (3)      
1954   No event.    
1955   No event.    
1956 James McCormick      
1957 Viktors Pupols      
1958   No event.    
1959 Arthur Dake (4)      
1960 James McCormick (2)      
1961 James McCormick (3), John Bell      
1962 James McCormick (4)      
1963 Ivars Dalbergs (2)      
1964 Elod Macskasy      
1965 Viktors Pupols (2)      
1966 Duncan Suttles      
1967 Clark Harmon      
1968 Ivars Dalbergs (3)      
1969 Clark Harmon (2), Peter Biyiasas      
1970 Clark Harmon (3)      
1971 Robert Zuk, Dennis Waterman      
1972 Dennis Waterman (2), Clark Harmon (4), Bill Kiplinger      
1973 Peter Torkar, William Bills, Vladimir Pafnutieff      
1974 Yasser Seirawan, Arthur Dake (5), Ray Fasano      
1975 Peter Biyiasas (2)      
1976 Peter Biyiasas (3), Roy Ervin, Yasser Seirawan (2)      
1977 John Donaldson      
1978 Dennis Waterman (3), D. Leo Stefurak, Viktors Pupols (3)      
1979 Yasser Seirawan (3), Jerry Wolfe      
1980 Viktors Pupols (4), Bill Heywood, Michael Pollowitz      
1981 Gordon Taylor      
1982 John Grefe, John Donaldson (2), Robert Zuk (2) & Viktors Pupols (5)      
1983 John Grefe (2), John Walker, Nikolay Minev      
1984 John Donaldson (3), Jeremy Silman, Nikolay Minev (2), Bill Heywood (2) & Mike Schemm      
1985 Nickolay Minev (3)      
1986 Jeremy Silman (2)      
1987 John Donaldson (4), Viktors Pupols (6), David Ross      
1988 John Donaldson (5)      
1989 Igor Ivanov      
1990 Elena Donaldson      
1991 Lubomir Ftacnik, Elena Donaldson (2)      
Beginning in 1992, the links under "Number of Players" (if available) are to the official USCF crosstables
giving all the players' names, ratings and results.
1992 Georgi Orlov      
1993 Georgi Orlov (2)      
1994 John P. Hatala, Preston Polasek      
1995 Georgi Orlov (3), Elena Donaldson (3), Carl A. Haessler & Paul R. Bartron      
1996 Georgi Orlov (4)      
1997 Georgi Orlov (5)      
1998 Georgi Orlov (6), Carl A. Haessler (2)      
1999 Charles Schulien      
2000 Corey J. Russell, John D. Graves      
2001 Nick Raptis, Carl A. Haessler (3)      
2002 Charles Schulien (2)      
2003 David C. Roper, William J. Schill, Benjamin Lin      
2004 Oleg N. Zaikov      
2005 Oleg N. Zaikov (2)      
2006 Nick Raptis (2), Michael MacGregor      
2007 Michael MacGregor (2)      
2008 Bill Heywood (3)      
2009 Nick Raptis (3)      
2010 Nick Raptis (4), Joshua Sinanan, Michael MacGregor (3)      
2011 Nick Raptis (5)      
2012 Nick Raptis (6), Roland Feng, Michael MacGregor (4), Matthew B. Sellers, Nathan Y. Lee & Paul R. Bartron (2)      
2013 Aaron Grabinsky, Alexandra Botez, and Richard Gutman      
 
Notes on Oregon Open Champions 1948 to Date

Research for this list was a team effort by Rusty Miller, Jeff Roland, John Donaldson, Mark Turner, Casey Bush, Mike Morris, Eric Holcomb, Clay Kelleher, Brian Berger, Frank Niro, Lewis Richard. Resources used for compiling this list included back issues of WCL and NWC, photos of old trophies, papers in the basement of the archives of the Arthur Dake estate, research of the Oregonian, the Idaho Chess Bulletin archives and the USCF Website.